Skip to content

Business Excellence Awards

2018 Winners

Large Business:  FedEx Ground

Medium Business:  Clackamas County Bank

Small Business:  State Farm - Rob Hendrickson Agency

Family-Owned Business:  SERVPRO of Gresham

Honoree:  Greg Matthews

Volunteer:  Bruce Montgomery

Non-Profit:  Gresham Elks

Try Local:  Judy Wylie

Rising Star:  David Ligatich

Rotary Ethics:  Gresham Women's Shelter

2017 Winners

Large Business:  Gresham Fire Department

Medium Business:  Gresham Animal Hospital

Small Business:  Stamp Connection

Family-Owned Business:  Burns Feed Stored

Honoree:  Jan Weston

Volunteer:  Joan Albertson

Non-Profit:  MetroEast Community Media

Try Local:  Gresham-Barlow School District

Rising Star:  Michelle Kosta

2016 Winners

Large Business:  On Semiconductor

Medium Business:  Riverview Community Bank

Small Business:  Focus Branding

Family-Owned Business:  Powell Valley Assisted Living and Memory Care

Honoree:  Warner Allen

Volunteer:  Judy Han

Non-Profit:  Greater Gresham

Try Local:  Gresham Grocery Outlet

Rising Star:  Kayla Viramontes

2015 Winners

Large Business:  Mt. Hood Hospital

Small Business:  Origins Coffee

Honoree:  Christy Kinsey

Volunteer:  Connie Fort, Good News Clinic

Non-Profit:  Birch Community Service

Try Local:  Gresham High School Gopher Spirit Club & Bess Wills

2014 Winners

Large Business:  Micro Chip

Small Business:  U.S. World Class Taekwondo

Honoree:  Carol Cate

Volunteer:  Holiday Community Outreach Toymanker

Non-Profit:  Human Solutions

Try Local:  Apollo Drain & Rooter

2013 Winners

Large Business:  Adventist Health

Small Business:  Riverview Community Bank

Entrepreneur of the Year:  Sue Piazza

Volunteer:  Ed Hoover

Non-Profit:  SnowCap Community Charities

2012 Winners

Service Clubs:

Dr. Deb Frick

Jessica Richardson

Tom Stein

Tom Carter

Non-Profit Arts and Culture:

Cindy Passannante

Gary Thompson

Cliff Stanford

Doug "Spud" Henderson

Sally King

Government or Education:

Brenda Becker

Susannah Mars Johnson

Stan Hymel

Mayumi Ilie

Deseri Cerruti

Jorgan Shaw

Health or Senior Services:

Louise Whittingham

Lida Morris

Chaplain Alice Tate

Phyllis Dryden

Doug Chizm

Non-Profit Human Services:

Sarah and Wayne Gabel

Mary Schneider

Ned Perry

Alyson Hunting

Sammie and Rachel

Kathy Craft

Joan Anderson

Dr. Fred Thompson, Bill Gildez

Jeanie Kleen

Casey Ryan

Barbara Miller

Bob McDonald and Carol Cate